Science@FELs 2018

from Sunday, 24 June 2018 (19:00) to Wednesday, 27 June 2018 (16:30)
Stockholm, Alba Nova (Oskar Klein Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Jun 2018
25 Jun 2018
26 Jun 2018
27 Jun 2018
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
08:30
Tutorials - Anders Nilsson (Department of Physics, Stockholm University) (until 10:00) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
08:30 [L] Capturing the Fastest Dynamics in Materials using High Harmonic Sources - Margaret Murnane (University of Colorado)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
09:15 Overview of X-ray Free-Electron Laser Science and Facilities - Massimo Altarelli (Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Tutorials - Anders Nilsson (Department of Physics, Stockholm University) (until 12:00) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
10:30 Our Evolving View of the Nature of X-Rays - Joachim Stöhr (Stanford University)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
11:15 Response theory techniques to address X-ray spectroscopies - Patrick Norman (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
09:00
Imaging and scattering - Filipe Maia (Uppsala University) (until 10:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
09:00 [L] Imaging FEL-induced dynamics in single nanoparticles - Daniela Rupp (Max-Born-Institut Berlin)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
09:30 Coherent X-rays reveal the influence of cage effects on ultrafast water dynamics - Fivos Perakis (Stockholm University)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
10:00 How to know the x-ray fluence distribution on your sample shot-by-shot - Stefan Eisebitt (Max Born Institute)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Imaging and scattering - Filipe Maia (Uppsala University) (until 11:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
11:00 Quantum Imaging with incoherent X-rays - Joachim von Zanthier (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
11:30
Condensed matter - Stefano Bonetti (Stockholm university) (until 12:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
11:30 [L] Transient electronic structure and spin polarization in lanthanide metals - Martin Weinelt (Freie Universitaet Berlin)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
12:00 In search for the phonon mean free path with optical, EUV and x-ray time-resolved measurements - Alexei Maznev (Department of Chemistry, MIT)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
08:55
Atomic and Molecular Physics - Jan-Erik Rubensson Rubensson (Uppsala University) (until 10:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
09:00 [L] Complete temporal characterization and tailoring of attosecond pulses at FERMI - Giuseppe Sansone (University of Freiburg, Germany)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
09:30 Atomic and molecular ionization by ultraintense hard x-rays - Artem Rudenko (Kansas State University)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
10:00 The Low Density Matter beamline at FERMI: recent results and future perspectives - Carlo Callegari (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Atomic and Molecular Physics - Jan-Erik Rubensson Rubensson (Uppsala University) (until 11:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
11:00 Ultrafast x-ray probes of inner- and outer-shell electron dynamics - Linda Young (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
11:30
Bioscience - Jonas Sellberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology) (until 12:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
11:30 Taking Snapshots of Water Oxidation Reaction in Photosystem II at X-ray Free Electron Lasers - Junko Yano   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
12:00 The SPB/SFX Instrument of the European XFEL: Commissioning outcomes and first user results - Adrian Mancuso (European XFEL)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
PM
19:00 --- Welcome Reception & Registration ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Welcome - Mats Larsson (Department of Physics, Stockholm University) Sverker Werin (Lund University) Anders Nilsson (Department of Physics, Stockholm University) Per Johnsson (Lund University)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
13:10 FELs of Europe - Michele Svandrlik (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
13:20 Laserlab Europe - Claes-Göran Wahlström (Lund Laser Centre, Lund University)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
13:30
New developments - Wilfried Wurth (University of Hamburg, Institute of experimental physics) (until 15:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
13:30 [L] Attosecond Technology Comes of Age - Ferenc Krausz (Max Planck for Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany & Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich, Germany)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
14:00 Recent Developments at LCLS and Science Opportunities and Plans for LCLS-II and LCLS-II-HE - Robert Schoenlein (LCLS SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
14:30 Exotic configurations in seeded FELs for versatile FEL pulses - Eléonore Roussel (SOLEIL Synchrotron, France)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
15:00 Molecules at high x-ray intensity: Challenges for theory - Robin Santra   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Clusters and nanoparticles - Mats Larsson (Stockholm University, AlbaNova University Center, Department of Physics) (until 17:00) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
16:00 [L] Aligning and imaging molecules inside helium nanodroplets with laser pulses - Henrik Stapelfeldt (Department of Chemistry, Aarhus University, Denmark)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
16:30 New routes to imaging the classical and quantum dynamics of finite systems - Thomas Fennel (University of Rostock)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
17:00
Poster session (until 19:00) ()
17:15 Narrow-band THz spin dynamics in ferromagnetic metallic thin films - Stefano Bonetti (Stockholm university)   ()
17:45 Attosecond Single-Cycle Undulator Light - Dr Alan Mak (Uppsala University)   ()
18:00 Time Dynamics and Spectral Resolved Emission Imaging of Colliding Laser Produced Aluminum Plasma - Mr Haider Al-Juboori (UCD)   ()
18:15 XFEL Photon pulses Database (FAST-XPD) at the European XFEL - Dr Mikhail Yurkov (DESY)   ()
18:30 Recent experimental results from FLASH2 on novel FEL lasing schemes with variable gap undulators - Mikhail Yurkov (DESY)   ()
18:45 A 1D imaging soft X-ray spectrometer for the SQS scientific instrument at the European XFEL - Ludvig Kjellsson   ()
18:45 A Coherent Imaging XUV-FEL users end-station for the EuPRAXIA@SPARC_LAB FEL - Francesco Stellato (INFN)   ()
18:45 An intense attosecond light source for XUV-XUV pump-probe experiments - Mr Jasper Peschel (Lund University)   ()
18:45 Angle-Resolved X-Ray Second Harmonic Generation in Diamond - Björn Senfftleben (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE, USA)   ()
18:45 Anion exchange by the suspension of an iron rich montmorillonite clay - Jona Keri (University of Tirana, Faculty of Natural Science, Chemistry Department)   ()
18:45 C K-edge Selective Probing Ultrafast Surface Chemistry in Catalytic CO Oxidation on Ru (0001) - Boyang Liu   ()
18:45 Can XFEL facilities provide enough diffraction data for atomic resolution single particle imaging? - Duane Loh (National University of Singapore)   ()
18:45 Catalytic CO oxidation driven by ultrashort X-ray pulses - Elias Diesen (Stockholm University)   ()
18:45 Characterization of Diamond Single-Pulse Spectrometers - Ulrike Boesenberg (European XFEL)   ()
18:45 Coherent Bragg Imaging of Ice Growing in Supercooled Water - Ms Niloofar Esmaeildoost (Biomedical and X-Ray Physics, Department of Applied Physics, AlbaNova University Center, KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   ()
18:45 Coherent THz Emission Enhanced by Coherent Synchrotron Radiation Wakefield - Simone Di Mitri (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste)   ()
18:45 Collective autoionization dynamics of He clusters resonantly induced by intense XUV pulses - Yevheniy Ovcharenko (European XFEL)   ()
18:45 Compact diagnostic for spatial and temporal overlap determination of XFEL and optical laser pulses using diffusing material and an imaging device - Dr Takahiro Sato (LCLS, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
18:45 Direct measurement of the pulse duration and frequency chirp of seeded XUV free electron laser pulses - Armin Azima   ()
18:45 Electron-Ion covariance mapping of molecules in a double velocity map imaging spectrometer utilizing intense XUV pulse trains - Jan Lahl (Lund University)   ()
18:45 Energy-resolved ultrafast charge, spin and orbital dynamics in [Co/Pd] multilayers - Loïc Le Guyader (European X-Ray Free-Electron Laser Facility GmbH)   ()
18:45 Femtosecond nonequilibrium phase-transition in hard x-ray excited bismuth - Mikako Makita (European XFEL)   ()
18:45 Femtosecond time-resolved and element-specific x-ray absorption spectroscopy of Fe/MgO - Mr Nico Rothenbach (University of Duisburg-Essen and CENIDE)   ()
18:45 Femtosecond time-resolved X-ray absorption spectroscopy at PG2 employing new reference scheme for normalization - Günter Brenner (DESY Hamburg)   ()
18:45 First User Experiments at FLASH2 FL24 - Dr Marion Kuhlmann (DESY)   ()
18:45 Focusing and wavefront measurements of intense XUV pulses - Hampus Wikmark (Lund University)   ()
18:45 Future steps for attosecond pulse generation in X-ray free-electron lasers - David Dunning (STFC Daresbury Laboratory, United Kingdom)   ()
18:45 High Fidelity Ultrafast Time Resolved X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy of the Insulator to Metal Transition in VO2 - William Schlotter (SLAC)   ()
18:45 Highly efficient end-station for space-, time- and spin-resolved photoemission spectroscopy at free electron lasers and high harmonic generation sources. - Dmytro Kutnyakhov (DESY)   ()
18:45 Hitting proteins with a sledgehammer – combining native mass spectrometry with an XFEL - Dr Yinfei Lu (1. Heinrich-Pette-Institut – Leibniz Institute for Experimental Virology, 2. European XFEL)   ()
18:45 Imaging Large Superfluid Helium Droplets - Rico Mayro Tanyag (Max-Born-Institut)   ()
18:45 Interaction of intense nanosecond pulses of extreme ultraviolet (EUV) with gases and solids - Prof. Henryk Fiedorowicz (Military University of Technology, Institute of Optoelectronics)   ()
18:45 Ligand dissociation and recombination of Nitrosyl-myoglobin in physiological media studied by ultrafast X-ray spectroscopy and X-ray Diffuse Scattering - Dominik Kinschel (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)   ()
18:45 Materials Imaging and Dynamics Instrument at the European XFEL - Markus Scholz (European XFEL)   ()
18:45 Maxima in supercooled water's thermodynamic response and correlation functions using x-ray free electron laser - Dr Harshad Pathak (Fysikum, Stockholm University)   ()
18:45 Mega-Electronvolt Ultrafast Electron Diffraction at SLAC - Dr Matthew Robinson (Universität Potsdam)   ()
18:45 Modelling a Laser- plasma accelerator driven FEL - Badriah Alotaibi (Strathclyde university)   ()
18:45 Nanophotonics in the relativistic realm - Prof. Laszlo Veisz (Umea University)   ()
18:45 Non-linear and Ultrafast Circular Dichroism Measurements at FELs - Dr Markus Ilchen (University of Kassel)   ()
18:45 Observing the Transit CO desorption process at carbon K edge via free electron X-ray Laser - Hsin-Yi Wang (Stockholm Univeristy)   ()
18:45 Phase-filling singularities in femtosecond transient dielectric spectra of Germanium - Dr Shirly Espinoza (ELI Beamlines)   ()
18:45 Probing the interplay between electron and nuclear dynamics at attosecond timescale - Saikat Nandi (Division of Atomic Physics, Lund University)   ()
18:45 Quantitative detection of ultrashort spin current pulses in spin valve heterostructures - Dr Christian Stamm (ETH Zurich)   ()
18:45 Revealing the nanoscale structure of viruses with XFEL pulses - Ruslan Kurta (European XFEL)   ()
18:45 Scientific opportunities at the HED beamline, European XFEL - Dr Mikako Makita (European XFEL GmbH)   ()
18:45 Serial Femtosecond Crystallography Program at the Pohang Accelerator Laboratory X-ray Free Electron Laser Facility - Dr Jaehyun Park (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
18:45 Single shot temporal characterization of FEL Pulses - Dr Rosen Ivanov (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron - DESY)   ()
18:45 Single shot time resolved XMCD experiment at Free Electron Laser - Emmanuelle Jal (Sorbonne Université - LCPMR - 4 place Jussieu 75005 Paris, France)   ()
18:45 Stable platform for phase-modulation of seed lasers facilitating all-XUV coherent nonlinear time-domain spectroscopy - Mr Andreas Wituschek (PhD Student)   ()
18:45 Structure and Stereo-Specific Infrared Features of Proton-Bound Diastereomeric Complexes of Amino Acids Studied with IRMPD Spectroscopy at CLIO Free Electron Laser - Oleksii Rebrov (Department of Physics, Stockholm University)   ()
18:45 Surface action spectroscopy with rare gas messenger atoms - Dr Zongfang Wu (FHI der MPG)   ()
18:45 The European Cluster of Advanced Laser Light Sources (EUCALL) - Graham Appleby (European XFEL GmbH)   ()
18:45 The Soft X-ray Laser (SXL) project at the MAX IV: Accelerator and FEL - Sverker Werin (Lund University)   ()
18:45 Theoretical simulations of ultra-fast dynamics in solution probed with X-ray spectroscopies - Michael Odelius (Stockholm University)   ()
18:45 Theoretical studies on narrow-band hard-x-ray lasing - Mr Chunhai Lyu (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
18:45 Thermal transformation of carboxylic acids on nanoscale oxides seen by TPD-MS, FTIR and quantum chemical methods - Tetiana Kulik (Chuiko Institute of Surface Chemistry of NAS of Ukraine)   ()
18:45 Three-dimensional reconstruction of the Melbournevirus from experimental coherent diffractive imaging data - Jonas Sellberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   ()
18:45 THz pulse doubler at FLASH: double pulses for pump-probe experiments at X-ray FELs - Nikola Stojanovic (DESY)   ()
18:45 Towards time-resolved RIXS@FLASH at the PG1 monochromator end-station - Günter Brenner (DESY Hamburg)   ()
18:45 Ultrafast Auger spectroscopy of UV excited thymine - Jan Metje (University of Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany)   ()
18:45 Ultrafast dynamics of energy relaxation in CsI single crystals measured by TRXEOL with sub-picosecond time resolution - Natalia Gerasimova (European XFEL GmbH)   ()
18:45 Ultrafast dynamics of methyl iodide with XUV Free Electron Laser - Sylvain Maclot (Lund University / Atomic Physics)   ()
18:45 Ultrafast fragmentation dynamics of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons after photoionization at 30.3 nm wavelength - Bastian Manschwetus (DESY)   ()
18:45 Ultrafast non-thermal heating of water initiated by an X-ray Free-Electron Laser - Dr Olof Jönsson (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Uppsala University; Biomedical and X-ray Physics, KTH)   ()
18:45 Ultrafast Transient Absorption Spectroscopy Investigations on BiVO4 Photoanodes for Water Oxidation - Mr ABDULLAH KAHRAMAN (Material Science and Engineering, Koç University TUPRAS Energy Center(KUTEM), Koç University Surface Science and Technology Center(KUYTAM), Koç University, Istanbul 34450, Turkey)   ()
18:45 Ultrafast X-ray fluorescence for Serial Femtosecond Crystallography and Incoherent Diffractive Imaging - Nicusor Timneanu (Uppsala University)   ()
18:45 Validating single-particle x-ray laser reconstructions using orientation concurrence - Mr Zhou Shen   ()
18:45 Wavefront sensing of individual XFEL pulses using ptychography - Benedikt Daurer (National University of Singapore)   ()
18:45 Wavefront tolerance analysis for the time-delay compensating monochromator (TDCM) beamline at FLASH2 - Dr Mabel Ruiz-Lopez (DESY)   ()
18:45 WAVEGUIDE LASER BASED ON MESOSCOPIC ORDERED HYBRID TITANIA AND SILICA SOL-GEL FILMS - Dr Tetiana Kulik (Chuiko Institute of Surface Chemistry of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   ()
18:45 XUV-Pump/XUV-Probe Strong-field Transient Absorption on Neon at FLASH - Mr Thomas Ding (Max-Planck-Institute for nuclear physics)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Condensed matter - Stefano Bonetti (Stockholm university) (until 15:00) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
13:30 Time-resolved photoemission spectroscopy at free-electron lasers - Kai Rossnagel (CAU Kiel and DESY)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
14:00 Femtosecond electron-phonon lock-in in FeSe via ultrafast x-ray scattering and photoemission - Simon Gerber (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
14:30 Ultrafast manipulation of the structure and topological properties of layered materials - Aaron Lindenberg (Stanford University / SLAC)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Chemistry - Philippe Wernet (HZB) (until 17:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
15:30 [L] Electronic and geometry views of molecules - Markus Gühr (Institut für Physik und Astronomie, Universität Potsdam)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
16:00 Structural Dynamics Studies with Femtosecond Temporal Resolution: Scientific Instrument FXE at European XFEL - Christian Bressler   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
16:30 Wave packet observation of Cu(I) complex by ultrafast x-ray absorption spectroscopy - Tetsuo Katayama (RIKEN SPring-8 Center, Japan)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
17:00 Tracking Excited State Dynamics in Photo-Excited Metal Complexes with Hard X-ray Scattering and Spectroscopy - Kasper Skov Kjaer (Lund University)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
17:30 --- Break ---
17:40
Hot Topics - Per Johnsson (Lund University) (until 19:10) ()
17:40 Serial Femtosecond Crystallography Program at the Pohang Accelerator Laboratory X-ray Free Electron Laser Facility - Jaehyun Park (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
17:55 XUV-Pump/XUV-Probe Strong-field Transient Absorption on Neon at FLASH - Thomas Ding (Max-Planck-Institute for nuclear physics)   ()
18:10 Ligand dissociation and recombination of Nitrosyl-myoglobin in physiological media studied by ultrafast X-ray spectroscopy and X-ray Diffuse Scattering - Dominik Kinschel (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)   ()
18:25 Single shot time resolved XMCD experiment at Free Electron Laser - Emmanuelle Jal (Sorbonne Université - LCPMR - 4 place Jussieu 75005 Paris, France)   ()
18:40 Collective autoionization dynamics of He clusters resonantly induced by intense XUV pulses - Yevheniy Ovcharenko (European XFEL)   ()
18:55 Prize ceremony   ()
19:10 --- Conference barbeque dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Bioscience - Jonas Sellberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology) (until 14:30) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
13:30 Capturing reaction intermediates of enzymes by time-resolved XFEL crystallography - Minoru Kubo (RIKEN SPring-8 Center)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
14:00 Observations of ultrafast light-induced processes in proteins using time-resolved serial femtosecond crystallography - Gabriela Nass Kovacs (Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Heidelberg, Germany)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
14:30
Matter under extreme conditions - Sverker Werin (Lund University) (until 16:00) (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
14:30 Simultaneous Imaging and Diffraction from Shock Compressed Matter at the LCLS - Emma Elizabeth McBride (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
15:00 Iron and Iron alloys under extreme conditions for geoscience application - Marion Harmand (IMPMC, Sorbonne Université, UMR CNRS 7590, MNHN, 75005 Paris, France)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
15:30 High Energy Density FEL Science - Justin Wark (University of Oxford)   (Oskar Klein Auditorium)
16:00 --- Coffee and end of conference ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×